Sep 22, 2019  
Catalog 2019-2020 
    
Catalog 2019-2020

Course Descriptions


 

Business Administration

Bernice Brezina, Chair
Thomas Luginbill, Program Coordinator

   •  BAD-2710 - Human Relations and Leadership (3)
   •  BAD-2740 - Retail Management* (3)
   •  BAD-2800 - Principles of Real Estate (3)
   •  BAD-2910 - Cooperative Education I: Business* (3)
   •  BAD-2920 - Cooperative Education II: Business* (3)
   •  BAD-2950 - Independent Study in Business* (1.00 - 3.00)

Chemistry

Jean Russ, Chair

Placement Standard

See Placement Tests Procedures  before enrolling in CHE 1200 ; students must take the California Chemistry Diagnostic Test (score of 20 or above) if they have not completed CHE 1050  with a passing grade. In order to take the California Chemistry Diagnostic Test, a student must have successfully completed MTH 0970  or math placement.

   •  CHE-1050 - Introductory Chemistry* (S) (3)
   •  CHE-1200 - General Chemistry I* (S) (3)
   •  CHE-1200L - General Chemistry I Lab* (S) (1)
   •  CHE-1210 - General Chemistry II* (S) (3)
   •  CHE-1210L - General Chemistry II - Lab* (S) (1)
   •  CHE-1230 - Principles of Organic and Biochemistry* (S) (3)
   •  CHE-1230L - Principles of Organic and Biochemistry Lab* (S) (1)
   •  CHE-1350 - General Chemistry for Engineers* (S) (3)
   •  CHE-2200 - Organic Chemistry I* (S) (3)
   •  CHE-2200L - Organic Chemistry I - Lab* (S) (1)
   •  CHE-2210 - Organic Chemistry II* (S) (3)
   •  CHE-2210L - Organic Chemistry II - Lab* (S) (1)
   •  CHE-2910 - Cooperative Education I: Chemistry* (3)
   •  CHE-2920 - Cooperative Education II: Chemistry* (3)
   •  CHE-2980 - Directed Studies in Chemistry I* (1.00 - 3.00)
   •  CHE-2990 - Directed Studies in Chemistry II* (1.00 - 3.00)

Communication

David Robinson, Chair

   •  COM-1010 - Basic Principles of Speech Communication* (H) (3)
   •  COM-1020 - Introduction to Mass Communication* (B) (3)
   •  COM-1040 - Beginning Sign Language (3)
   •  COM-1050 - Beginning Sign Language II* (3)
   •  COM-1250 - Introduction to Interpersonal Communication* (H) (3)
   •  COM-1350 - Intercultural Communication* (H, C) (3)
   •  COM-1650 - Introduction to Public Speaking* (H) (3)
   •  COM-2080 - Writing and Editing for the Web* (3)
   •  COM-2300 - Introduction to Media Writing* (3)
   •  COM-2910 - Cooperative Education: Communication* (3)
   •  COM-2950 - Issues in Contemporary Communication* (3)

Construction Management

Bernice Brezina, Chair
Anthony Stout, Program Coordinator

   •  CNT-1010 - Construction Methods and Materials (3)
   •  CNT-1020 - Construction Specifications and Estimating (3)
   •  CNT-1030 - Construction Project Management (3)
   •  CNT-2010 - Construction Contracts and Related Laws* (3)
   •  CNT-2020 - Construction Surveying* (3)
   •  CNT-2915 - Cooperative Education I: Construction Management* (3)
   •  CNT-2925 - Cooperative Education II: Construction Management* (3)

Criminal Justice

Bernice Brezina, Chair
William Moroney, Program Coordinator

   •  CJS-1015 - Introduction to Criminal Justice (3)
   •  CJS-1020 - Introduction to Security (3)
   •  CJS-1030 - Principles of Loss Prevention (3)
   •  CJS-1040 - Principles of Private Investigation (3)
   •  CJS-1050 - Legal Issues in Security (3)
   •  CJS-2010 - Introduction to Criminal Investigation (3)
   •  CJS-2020 - Practical Criminal Investigation (3)
   •  CJS-2025 - Homicide and Death Investigation* (3)
   •  CJS-2030 - Criminal Law (3)
   •  CJS-2040 - Juvenile Delinquency (3)
   •  CJS-2050 - Criminology (3)
   •  CJS-2060 - Police Management and Administration (3)
   •  CJS-2070 - Corrections: Law, Theory, and Operations (3)
   •  CJS-2100 - Forensic Science (3)
   •  CJS-2200 - Community Policing (3)
   •  CJS-2910 - Cooperative Education I: Criminal Justice* (3)
   •  CJS-2920 - Cooperative Education II: Criminal Justice* (3)
   •  CJS-2950 - Independent Study in Criminal Justice* (1.00 - 3.00)

Dance

Stephen Johnson, Chair

   •  DAN-1010 - Dance Ensemble I (2)
   •  DAN-1020 - Dance Ensemble II* (2)
   •  DAN-1030 - Dance Ensemble III* (2)
   •  DAN-1040 - Dance Ensemble IV* (2)
   •  DAN-1050 - Ballet I (2)
   •  DAN-1055 - Ballet II* (2)
   •  DAN-1060 - Ballet III* (2)
   •  DAN-1065 - Ballet IV* (2)
   •  DAN-1070 - Jazz Dance I (2)
   •  DAN-1080 - Jazz Dance II* (2)
   •  DAN-1090 - Jazz Dance III* (2)
   •  DAN-1200 - Jazz Dance IV* (2)

Digital Media Production

Stephen Johnson, Chair
 

   •  DMP-1010 - Video Field Production* (3)
   •  DMP-1020 - Television Studio Production* (3)
   •  DMP-2010 - Television News Production* (3)
   •  DMP-2020 - Advanced Television Studio Production* (3)
   •  DMP-2030 - Documentary Production* (3)
   •  DMP-2450 - Digital Filmmaking* (3)
   •  DMP-2910 - Digital Media Production Internship or Practicum* (3)
   •  DMP-2950 - Digital Media Production Capstone - Portfolio* (3)

Drafting

Jean Russ, Chair
Byron Brezina, Program Coordinator

   •  DFT-1200 - Engineering Graphics (3)
   •  DFT-1325 - Introduction to Computer-Aided Drafting* (3)
   •  DFT-1370 - 3D CAD with SolidWorks I* (3)
   •  DFT-1380 - 3D CAD with SolidWorks II* (3)
   •  DFT-2150 - Building Information Modeling* (3)

Economics

Bernice Brezina, Chair
 

   •  ECN-1015 - Introduction to Business in a Market Economy* (B) (3)
   •  ECN-1200 - Introduction to Economics* (B) (3)
   •  ECN-2020 - Principles of Microeconomics* (B) (3)
   •  ECN-2025 - Principles of Macroeconomics* (B) (3)

Education

Stephen Johnson, Chair
Shaneeza Kazim, Program Coordinator

   •  EDU-1012 - Introduction to Early Childhood Education (3)
   •  EDU-1013 - Child Growth and Development (3)
   •  EDU-1030 - Activities For Early Childhood I (3)
   •  EDU-1040 - Activities For Early Childhood II (3)
   •  EDU-1051 - Child Health, Safety, and Nutrition (3)
   •  EDU-1070 - Communication and the Preschool Child (3)
   •  EDU-1075 - Children's Literature and the Language Arts (3)
   •  EDU-1080 - Understanding and Guiding the Young Child's Behavior (3)
   •  EDU-1085 - Foundation to Reading and Language Arts* (3)
   •  EDU-1110 - Group Care of Infants and Toddlers (3)
   •  EDU-1160 - School Age Child Care (3)
   •  EDU-1910 - Cooperative Education I: Early Childhood* (3)
   •  EDU-2100 - Instruction of Reading* (3)
 

Page: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8