|
Education Stephen Johnson, Chair
Shaneeza Kazim, Program Coordinator
|
|
• EDU-2101 - Assessment For Reading Instruction* (3)
|
|
• EDU-2102 - Materials for Teaching Reading* (3)
|
|
• EDU-2150 - Child Care Administration/Management* (3)
|
|
• EDU-2200 - Observation and Assessment of Young Children* (3)
|
|
• EDU-2610 - Integrating the Special Education Student (3)
|
|
• EDU-2611 - Practicum in Special Education* (1)
|
|
• EDU-2650 - Adult Education: A Practitioner’s View (3)
|
|
• EDU-2910 - Cooperative Education II: Early Childhood* (3)
|
Electronics Jean Russ, Chair
Byron Brezina, Program Coordinator
|
|
• ELT-1010 - DC Electronics* (3)
|
|
• ELT-1020 - AC Electronics* (3)
|
|
• ELT-1025 - Soldering Basics (1)
|
|
• ELT-1026 - Soldering Basics (2)
|
|
• ELT-1030 - Semiconductors* (3)
|
|
• ELT-2017 - Operational Amplifiers and Introduction to Communications* (4)
|
|
• ELT-2022 - Computer Logic and Programmable Logic Controllers* (4)
|
|
• ELT-2030 - Communication Circuits* (4)
|
Emergency Medical Services Laura Polk, Chair
April Johnson, Program Coordinator
|
|
• EMS-1105 - Emergency Medical Technician (7)
|
|
• EMS-1105L - Emergency Medical Technician Lab* (2)
|
|
• EMS-1156 - Emergency Medical Technician- Practicum* (1)
|
|
• EMS-1410 - Introduction to EMS* (3)
|
|
• EMS-1484 - EMS Patient Assessment and Advanced Airway Management* (3)
|
|
• EMS-1484L - EMS Patient Assessment and Advanced Airway Management Lab* (1)
|
|
• EMS-1544 - EMS Clinical Practicum I* (2)
|
|
• EMS-1556 - EMS Field Practicum I* (2)
|
|
• EMS-1600 - EMS Directed Studies I* (1.00 - 8.00)
|
|
• EMS-2514 - EMS Cardiac Management* (3)
|
|
• EMS-2524 - EMS Medical Management* (3)
|
|
• EMS-2524L - EMS Medical Management Lab* (1)
|
|
• EMS-2534 - EMS Trauma Management* (2)
|
|
• EMS-2534L - EMS Trauma Management Lab* (1)
|
|
• EMS-2544 - EMS Clinical Practicum II* (2)
|
|
• EMS-2554 - EMS Operations* (3)
|
|
• EMS-2554L - EMS Operations Lab* (1)
|
|
• EMS-2556 - EMS Field Practicum II* (2)
|
|
• EMS-2558 - EMS Field Practicum III* (5)
|
|
• EMS-2561 - EMS Training and Education* (3)
|
|
• EMS-2562 - EMS Systems and Management* (3)
|
|
• EMS-2600 - EMS Directed Studies II* (1.00 - 8.00)
|
Energy Systems Technology Bernice Brezina, Chair
Armando Hernandez, Program Coordinator
|
|
• ENE-1030 - Motors, Generators, and Industrial Electrical Systems* (3)
|
|
• ENE-1035 - Discrete Control Systems* (3)
|
|
• ENE-1040 - Basic Power Plant Principles* (3)
|
|
• ENE-1080 - Pneumatics and Hydraulics (4)
|
|
• ENE-2010 - Boiler, Reactor and Turbine Principles* (3)
|
|
• ENE-2020 - Thermodynamics and Heat Exchangers* (3)
|
|
• ENE-2030 - Measurement Theory* (3)
|
|
• ENE-2040 - Basic Machinery Principles and Rigging/Lifting Fundamentals (3)
|
|
• ENE-2050 - Pumps, Valves and Their Applications (4)
|
|
• ENE-2070 - Process Control and Communications* (3)
|
Engineering Jean Russ, Chair
|
|
• EGR-1100 - Introduction to Engineering* (3)
|
|
• EGR-1210 - Statics* (3)
|
|
• EGR-1440 - Embedded Systems (4)
|
|
• EGR-2200 - Mechanics of Materials* (3)
|
|
• EGR-2210 - Dynamics* (3)
|
|
• EGR-2222 - Elements of Discrete Signal Analysis with MATLAB* (4)
|
|
• EGR-2310 - Circuit Analysis* (3)
|
|
• EGR-2310L - Circuit Analysis Lab* (1)
|
|
• EGR-2320 - Thermodynamics* (3)
|
|
• EGR-2440 - Digital Logic Circuit Design* (3)
|
|
• EGR-2440L - Digital Circuits and Systems Laboratory* (2)
|
|
• EGR-2720 - Introduction to CAD* (2)
|
|
• EGR-2726 - Computer Aided Design and Introduction to Matlab* (3)
|
Engineering Technology Jean Russ, Chair
Byron Brezina, Program Coordinator
|
|
• EGT-1015 - Exploring Engineering Technology (3)
|
|
• EGT-2910 - Cooperative Education I: Engineering Technology* (3)
|
|
• EGT-2950 - Engineering Technology Capstone* (4)
|
English David Robinson, Chair
Placement Standard
See Placement Tests Procedures .
College Prep Courses
These courses are designed to improve students’ chances for success in college-level courses. When college readiness is not indicated by placement test scores in basic skill areas (English, mathematics, reading), college prep courses provide students with the opportunity to strengthen requisite skills. College prep courses are noncredit, but have credit equivalency for calculation of tuition, fees, financial assistance, and athletic eligibility.
Computer-Assisted English Sections
Most English courses have sections that blend classroom instruction and online instruction. An additional fee is added to these computer-assisted sections.
|
|
• ENG-0900 - Introduction to Composition (0)
|
|
• ENG-1010 - Composition and Rhetoric* (E) (3)
|
|
• ENG-1010T - Composition and Rhetoric* (E) (3)
|
|
• ENG-1020 - Composition & Literature* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-1030 - Composition and Nonfiction Prose* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2010 - English Literature I* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2020 - English Literature II* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2030 - Introduction to the Short Novel and Novel* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2040 - Introduction to Drama* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2050 - Business and Technical Writing* (3)
|
|
• ENG-2070 - Introduction to Poetry* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2140 - The Film As an Art Form* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2145 - American Cinema/American Culture* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2200 - American Literature I* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2210 - American Literature II* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2240 - African-American Literature* (H, C) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2245 - Irish Literature* (H, C) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2250 - Women Writers* (H, C) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2260 - Ethnic American Literature* (H, C) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2270 - Latin American Literature and Film* (H, C) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2320 - World Literature I* (H, C) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2330 - World Literature II* (H, C) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2810 - The Vietnam War in Film and Literature* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2840 - The Civil War in Film and Literature* (H) (3)
|
|
• ENG-2950 - Creative Writing: Fiction, Memoir, and Creative Non-Fiction* (3)
|
|
• ENG-2960 - Creative Writing: Poetry* (3)
|
Environmental Science Jean Russ, Chair
|
|
• ENV-1300 - Environmental Science* (S) (3)
|
|
• ENV-1300L - Environmental Science Lab* (S) (1)
|
|
• ENV-2910 - Cooperative Education I: Environmental Science* (3)
|
First Year Seminar Andrea Ronaldi, Chair
|
|
• FYS-1010 - First Year Seminar* (3)
|
|
• FYS-1010A - First Year Seminar (3)
|
French David Robinson, Chair
|
|
• FRE-1010 - Introduction to French I (H, C) (3)
|
|
• FRE-1020 - Introduction to French II* (H, C) (3)
|
|
• FRE-1050 - The Culture of France* (H, C) (3)
|
Geography Stephen Johnson, Chair
|
|
• GRY-1020 - Introduction to Cultural Geography* (B, C) (3)
|
|
• GRY-1050 - World Regional Geography* (B, C) (3)
|
|
Page: 1
| 2
| 3
| 4
| 5
| 6
| 7
| 8
|