|
Business Administration Anthony Stout, Acting Chair, Business
|
|
• BAD-2910 - Cooperative Education: Business (3)
|
|
• BAD-2950 - Independent Study in Business* (1.00 - 3.00)
|
|
• ECN-1200 - Introduction to Economics* (B) (3)
|
|
• ECN-2020 - Principles of Microeconomics* (B) (3)
|
|
• ECN-2025 - Principles of Macroeconomics* (B) (3)
|
Chemistry Valerie Shelton, Discipline Coordinator
Placement Standard
See Placement Tests Procedures before enrolling in CHE 1200 ; students must take the California Chemistry Diagnostic Test (score of 20 or above) if they have not completed CHE 1050 with a passing grade. In order to take the California Chemistry Diagnostic Test, a student must have successfully completed MTH 0970 or math placement.
|
|
• CHE-1050 - Introductory Chemistry* (S) (3)
|
|
• CHE-1050L - Introduction to Chemistry Lab* (1)
|
|
• CHE-1200 - General Chemistry I* (S) (3)
|
|
• CHE-1200L - General Chemistry I Lab* (S) (1)
|
|
• CHE-1210 - General Chemistry II* (S) (3)
|
|
• CHE-1210L - General Chemistry II - Lab* (S) (1)
|
|
• CHE-1350 - General Chemistry for Engineers* (S) (3)
|
|
• CHE-2200 - Organic Chemistry I* (S) (3)
|
|
• CHE-2200L - Organic Chemistry I - Lab* (S) (1)
|
|
• CHE-2210 - Organic Chemistry II* (S) (3)
|
|
• CHE-2210L - Organic Chemistry II - Lab* (S) (1)
|
|
• CHE-2910 - Cooperative Education I: Chemistry* (3)
|
|
• CHE-2920 - Cooperative Education II: Chemistry* (3)
|
|
• CHE-2980 - Directed Studies in Chemistry I* (1.00 - 3.00)
|
|
• CHE-2990 - Directed Studies in Chemistry II* (1.00 - 3.00)
|
Communication Denise Gilmer-Knudson, Acting Chair, English and Communication
|
|
• COM-1010 - Basic Principles of Speech Communication* (H) (3)
|
|
• COM-1020 - Introduction to Mass Communication* (B) (3)
|
|
• COM-1040 - Beginning Sign Language (3)
|
|
• COM-1050 - Beginning Sign Language II* (3)
|
|
• COM-1250 - Introduction to Interpersonal Communication* (H) (3)
|
|
• COM-1350 - Intercultural Communication* (H, C) (3)
|
|
• COM-1650 - Introduction to Public Speaking* (H) (3)
|
|
• COM-2080 - Writing and Editing for the Web* (3)
|
|
• COM-2300 - Introduction to Media Writing* (3)
|
|
• COM-2500 - Introduction to Communication Theory* (3)
|
|
• COM-2910 - Cooperative Education: Communication* (3)
|
Construction Management Anthony Stout, Acting Chair, Business
|
|
• CNT-1010 - Construction Methods and Materials (3)
|
|
• CNT-1020 - Construction Specifications and Estimating (3)
|
|
• CNT-1030 - Construction Project Management (3)
|
|
• CNT-2010 - Construction Contracts and Related Laws* (3)
|
|
• CNT-2915 - Cooperative Education I: Construction Management* (3)
|
Computer Science Christopher Estes, Acting Chair, Technology
|
|
• CSC-1110 - Program Design and Development* (3)
|
|
• CSC-1390 - Programming Concepts For Engineering* (4)
|
|
• CSC-2020 - Computing Fundamentals for Engineers* (3)
|
|
• CSC-2591 - Computer Science I* (4)
|
|
• CSC-2592 - Computer Science II* (4)
|
|
• CSC-2740 - Data Structures and Algorithms* (4)
|
|
• CSC-2750 - Computer Architecture* (4)
|
Criminal Justice Anthony Stout, Acting Chair, Business
William Moroney, Program Coordinator
|
|
• CJS-1015 - Introduction to Criminal Justice (3)
|
|
• CJS-1020 - Introduction to Security (3)
|
|
• CJS-1030 - Principles of Loss Prevention (3)
|
|
• CJS-1040 - Principles of Private Investigation (3)
|
|
• CJS-1050 - Legal Issues in Security (3)
|
|
• CJS-1060 - Introduction to Criminal Investigation (3)
|
|
• CJS-2020 - Practical Criminal Investigation (3)
|
|
• CJS-2030 - Criminal Law (3)
|
|
• CJS-2040 - Juvenile Delinquency (3)
|
|
• CJS-2050 - Criminology (3)
|
|
• CJS-2060 - Police Management and Administration (3)
|
|
• CJS-2070 - Corrections: Law, Theory, and Operations (3)
|
|
• CJS-2100 - Forensic Science (3)
|
|
• CJS-2200 - Community Policing (3)
|
|
• CJS-2910 - Cooperative Education I: Criminal Justice* (3)
|
|
• CJS-2920 - Cooperative Education II: Criminal Justice* (3)
|
|
• CJS-2950 - Independent Study in Criminal Justice* (1.00 - 3.00)
|
Dance Stephen Johnson, Acting Associate Dean and Chair, Visual and Performing Arts
|
|
• DAN-1010 - Dance Ensemble I (2)
|
|
• DAN-1020 - Dance Ensemble II* (2)
|
|
• DAN-1030 - Dance Ensemble III* (2)
|
|
• DAN-1040 - Dance Ensemble IV* (2)
|
|
• DAN-1050 - Ballet I (2)
|
|
• DAN-1055 - Ballet II* (2)
|
|
• DAN-1060 - Ballet III* (2)
|
|
• DAN-1065 - Ballet IV* (2)
|
|
• DAN-1070 - Jazz Dance I (2)
|
|
• DAN-1080 - Jazz Dance II* (2)
|
|
• DAN-1090 - Jazz Dance III* (2)
|
|
• DAN-1200 - Jazz Dance IV* (2)
|
Digital Media Production Stephen Johnson, Acting Associate Dean and Chair, Visual and Performing Arts
|
|
• DMP-1010 - Video Field Production* (3)
|
|
• DMP-1020 - Television Studio Production* (3)
|
|
• DMP-2030 - Documentary Production* (3)
|
|
• DMP-2450 - Digital Filmmaking* (3)
|
|
• DMP-2910 - Digital Media Production Internship or Practicum* (3)
|
Drafting Stephanie McCaslin, Acting Associate Dean and Chair, Mathematics and Engineering
Byron Brezina, Program Coordinator
|
|
• DFT-1200 - Engineering Graphics (3)
|
|
• DFT-1325 - Introduction to Computer-Aided Drafting* (3)
|
|
• DFT-1370 - 3D CAD with SolidWorks I* (3)
|
|
• DFT-1380 - 3D CAD with SolidWorks II* (3)
|
|
• DFT-2150 - Building Information Modeling* (3)
|
Education Christine Arnold-Lourie, Acting Chair, Humanities and Social Sciences
Shaneeza Kazim, Program Coordinator
|
|
• EDU-1012 - Introduction to Early Childhood Education (3)
|
|
• EDU-1013 - Child Growth and Development (3)
|
|
• EDU-1030 - Activities in Early Childhood I (3)
|
|
• EDU-1040 - Activities in Early Childhood II (3)
|
|
• EDU-1051 - Child Health, Safety, and Nutrition (3)
|
|
• EDU-1070 - Communication and the Preschool Child (3)
|
|
• EDU-1075 - Children’s Literature and Language Arts (3)
|
|
• EDU-1085 - Processes and Acquisitions of Literacy* (3)
|
|
• EDU-1110 - Group Care of Infants and Toddlers (3)
|
|
• EDU-1160 - School Age Child Care: Curriculum and Teaching (3)
|
|
• EDU-1910 - Cooperative Education I: Early Childhood Development (3)
|
|
• EDU-2080 - Guiding Behavior of Young Children (3)
|
|
• EDU-2150 - Child Care Center Administration and Management (3)
|
|
• EDU-2550 - Diversity in Education (3)
|
|
• EDU-2610 - Teaching the Special Education Student (3)
|
|
• EDU-2910 - Cooperative Education II: Early Childhood Development (3)
|
Electronics Stephanie McCaslin, Acting Associate Dean and Chair, Mathematics and Engineering
Byron Brezina, Program Coordinator
|
|
• ELT-1010 - DC Electronics* (3)
|
|
• ELT-1020 - AC Electronics* (3)
|
|
Page: 1
| 2
| 3
| 4
| 5
| 6
| 7
|